Privacy Policy

ALPHA TAXI RENTALS LTD – PRIVACY POLICY

Alpha Taxi Rentals Ltd (We, us, our, as applicable) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

SCOPE OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Alpha Taxi Rentals Ltd a company registered in England whose registered company address is 6 Childwall Fiveways, Childwall, Liverpool, L15 6YB

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in booking or data forms on our website alphagarage.co.uk. This includes information provided at the time of utilising our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also request information when you enter an Alpha Garage competition or promotion and when you report any issues with our website;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
  •  Details of transactions you carry out through our site and data necessary for the fulfilment of your orders including your name, email address, delivery address, credit/debit card number, security code and expiry date;
  •  Information provided of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own IP addresses.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.
  • We may collect information about your computer when it is available, including IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.
  • Information we receive from other sources. We are working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use your information in the following ways:

  • to provide you with the Services, including processing your booking requests, processing your payments for those bookings and providing you with customer support.
  • to improve the Services, we provide to you for example by personalising the Services or making the booking process faster.
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to contact you and to provide information that you request from us, including service-related messages (e.g. reminders and messages notifying you about your booking).
  • to display advertising or to send marketing directly to you in accordance with the law, including ensuring that content is presented as effectively as possible for you and creating reports to assist with future marketing;
  • for our internal purposes, such as quality control, site performance, system administration and to evaluate use of the website, so that we can provide you with enhanced services;
  • to notify you about changes to our services;

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

  • We may disclose your information:
    • to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.  All members of our group will comply with this privacy policy.

We may also disclose your information to other third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • if Alpha Taxi Rentals Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • in order to:
    • enforce or apply the EULA, our Terms of Use, our contracts with Service Providers and other agreements or to investigate potential breaches; or
    • protect the rights, property or safety of Alpha Taxi Rentals Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provider of payment processing services will be encrypted using Secured Sockets Layer technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our Services Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Services Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.

Certain Services may include social networking or other interactive features.  Please ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if We intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us using the contact information set out in the Contact Us section.

Our Services Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the applications and websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £20 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes We may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS or by e-mail.

CONTACT US

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Alpha Taxi Rentals Ltd, 6 Childwall Fiveways, Childwall, Liverpool, L15 6YB or service@alphagarage.co.uk.